Agathosma Betulina

Ingredient Details

View All Ingredients

Buchu oil is rated as a low hazard for health although a small percentage of people can be sensitive to this oil on their skin. Our Buchu oil is completely derived from plants, is biodegradable and suitable for greywater and septic tanks.

Buchu oil is extracted from the leaves of a flowering plant called Agathosma betulina (or round leaf Buchu) that is native to South Africa.

INCI Name Agathosma Betulina
Ingredient Origins Buchu Leaf
Role Fragrance
Common Name Buchu Oil
Botanical Name Agathosma Betulina
Other Names Boegoe, Bucco, Bookoo, Diosma
EWG Rating 0 - 0
Learn more on the EWG website

Products using this Ingredient

Find a Store

Enter your location and find a store in your area.

Healthy Home Ideas

Tips and ideas to help protect your health and green up at home.

Read More
No Nasty Chemicals

We help protect your health by minimising exposure to harmful chemicals.

Learn more about us