Artemisia Vulgaris

Ingredient Details

View All Ingredients

Low hazard for health. The Mugwort oil we use is completely derived from plants, is biodegradable and suitable for greywater and septic tanks.

From Wikipedia: Artemisia vulgaris (mugwort or common wormwood) is one of several species in the genus Artemisia commonly known as mugwort, although Artemisia vulgaris is the species most often called mugwort. This species is also occasionally known as felon herb, chrysanthemum weed, wild wormwood, old Uncle Henry, sailor's tobacco, naughty man, old man or St. John's plant (not to be confused with St John's wort). Mugworts are used medicinally and as culinary herbs. It is native to temperate Europe, Asia, northern Africa and Alaska and is naturalized in North America, where some consider it an invasive weed. It is a very common plant growing on nitrogenous soils, like weedy and uncultivated areas, such as waste places and roadsides. Read more at Wikipedia:

INCI Name Artemisia Vulgaris
Role Fragrance
Common Name Mugwort Oil
Botanical Name Artemisia Vulgaris
Other Names Armoise, felon herb, St. John's plant
EWG Rating 0 - 0
Learn more on the EWG website

Products using this Ingredient

Find a Store

Enter your location and find a store in your area.

Healthy Home Ideas

Tips and ideas to help protect your health and green up at home.

Read More
No Nasty Chemicals

We help protect your health by minimising exposure to harmful chemicals.

Learn more about us