Barosma Betulina Leaf Extract

Ingredient Details

View All Ingredients

Low hazard to health, although a small percentage of people can be sensitive to essential oils. Derived from plants, biodegradable and suitable for greywater and septic tanks.

Buchu (Agathosma betulina, formerly Barosma betulina) is an evergreen shrub native to South Africa. Plants have broad, rounded leaves and produce white or pale pink flowers. The oily leaves can be used to make a tincture, as flavourings or steam-distilled to produce essential oil for fragrances. The extract is said to taste similar to blackcurrant.

 

Botanical name: Agathosma betulina

Other names: Barosma betulina, Boegoe, Bucco, Bookoo, Diosma

Main constituents: D-pulegone, iso-pulegone, diosphenol, 4-diosphenol, iso-menthone, menthone

INCI Name Barosma Betulina Leaf Extract
Ingredient Origins Buchu Leaf
Role Fragrance
Common Name Buchu Oil
Botanical Name Agathosma betulina
Other Names Barosma betulina, Boegoe, Bucco, Bookoo, Diosma
EWG Rating 1 - 1
Learn more on the EWG website

Products using this Ingredient

Find a Store

Enter your location and find a store in your area.

Healthy Home Ideas

Tips and ideas to help protect your health and green up at home.

Read More
No Nasty Chemicals

We help protect your health by minimising exposure to harmful chemicals.

Learn more about us