Brassica Campestris (Rapeseed) Seed Oil

Ingredient Details

View All Ingredients

Low hazard to health. Plant derived, biodegradable and suitable for greywater and septic tanks.

The Field Mustard (Brassica campestris or Brassica rapa), is a bright yellow flowering plant that is part of the Brassicaceae (mustard or cabbage) family. It produces oil-rich seeds similar to those of the oil rapeseed, and is one of the higher-yield oil crops, making it an attractive option for vegetable oil cultivators. The oil expressed from the seeds is used in cooking, animal feed and even biodiesel.

Botanical name: Brassica rapa

Other names: Turnip rape, Field mustard, Bird rape, Keblock

INCI Name Brassica Campestris (Rapeseed) Seed Oil
Ingredient Origins Rapeseed Oil
Role Not defined
EWG Rating 1 - 1
Learn more on the EWG website
Find a Store

Enter your location and find a store in your area.

Healthy Home Ideas

Tips and ideas to help protect your health and green up at home.

Read More
No Nasty Chemicals

We help protect your health by minimising exposure to harmful chemicals.

Learn more about us