Carrageenan

Ingredient Details

View All Ingredients

Carrageenan is considered a low hazard to health. Plant derived, biodegradable and suitable for greywater and septic tanks.

Carrageenan is an extract of red seaweeds, used for many centuries in foods as a natural thickener, gelling agent or stabilizer. It can be used in toothpastes to thicken the product, while in some food applications, carrageenan can be used as a vegan alternative to gelatin. Most of the world's supply of carrageenan comes from the species E. cottonii and E. spinosum, which are cultivated on lines set around 2 meters deep in the ocean.

INCI Name Carrageenan
Ingredient Origins Seaweed
Role Viscosity Modifying Agent
EWG Rating 1 - 1
Learn more on the EWG website

Products using this Ingredient

Find a Store

Enter your location and find a store in your area.

Healthy Home Ideas

Tips and ideas to help protect your health and green up at home.

Read More
No Nasty Chemicals

We help protect your health by minimising exposure to harmful chemicals.

Learn more about us