Cinnamomum Zeylanicum Leaf Oil

Ingredient Details

View All Ingredients

Some people can be sensitive to this ingredient. Derived from plants, biodegradable and suitable for greywater and septic tanks.

Cinnamomum zeylanicum is a species of cinnamon native to Sri Lanka. Trees grow 10 to 15 meters tall with greenish flowers and oval-pointed leaves. The highly fragrant inner bark is one of those used to produce the spice cinnamon. The leaves can also be steam distilled to produce essential oil. The EWG give cinnamon a higher score because of concerns around ingesting high quantities of the spice, and because it is an allergen for some people. We take care to only use the amount required in our toothpastes.

INCI Name Cinnamomum Zeylanicum Leaf Oil
Ingredient Origins Cinnamon Tree
Role Fragrance, Flavour
Common Name Cinnamon Leaf Oil
Botanical Name Cinnamomum verum
Other Names True cinnamon, Ceylon cinnamon
EWG Rating 4 - 4
Learn more on the EWG website
Find a Store

Enter your location and find a store in your area.

Healthy Home Ideas

Tips and ideas to help protect your health and green up at home.

Read More
No Nasty Chemicals

We help protect your health by minimising exposure to harmful chemicals.

Learn more about us