Citrus Aurantium Bergamia (Bergamot) Peel Oil

Ingredient Details

View All Ingredients

Low hazard to health, although a small percentage of people can be sensitive to this oil. Derived from plants, biodegradable and suitable for greywater and septic tanks.

The bergamot orange (Citrus bergamia) is a subspecies of bitter orange grown in southern Italy. The fragrant citrus fruit is slightly pear-shaped, and yellow or green like a lime. Like other citrus fruits, the rind can be distilled to produce essential oil for use in perfumery, cosmetics and cuisine. The leaves of the tree can also be distilled to produce bergamot leaf oil. The bergamot orange is not related to the herbs bergamot or wild bergamot.

INCI Name Citrus Aurantium Bergamia (Bergamot) Peel Oil
Ingredient Origins Bergamot Fruit
Role Fragrance
Botanical Name Citrus aurantium subsp. bergamia
Other Names Bergamot orange
EWG Rating 2 - 2
Learn more on the EWG website

Products using this Ingredient

Find a Store

Enter your location and find a store in your area.

Healthy Home Ideas

Tips and ideas to help protect your health and green up at home.

Read More
No Nasty Chemicals

We help protect your health by minimising exposure to harmful chemicals.

Learn more about us