Cupressus Sempervirens Oil

Ingredient Details

View All Ingredients

Low hazard to health, although a small percentage of people can be sensitive to this oil. Derived from plants, biodegradable and suitable for greywater and septic tanks.

The Mediterranean cypress (Cupressus sempervirens) is a long-living, evergreen coniferous tree native to the Mediterranean. Trees grow to 35 meters with dense, dark-green sprays of foliage, and are often cultivated for ornamental purposes. The durable, aromatic wood can be steam-distilled to produce cypress essential oil, which is used in cosmetics and perfumery.

INCI Name Cupressus Sempervirens Oil
Ingredient Origins Mediterranean Cypress Tree
Role Fragrance
Common Name Cypress Oil
Botanical Name Cupressus sempervirens
Other Names Italian cypress, Tuscan cypress, Persian cypress, Pencil pine
EWG Rating 2 - 2
Learn more on the EWG website

Products using this Ingredient

Find a Store

Enter your location and find a store in your area.

Healthy Home Ideas

Tips and ideas to help protect your health and green up at home.

Read More
No Nasty Chemicals

We help protect your health by minimising exposure to harmful chemicals.

Learn more about us