Eugenia Caryophyllus (Clove) Leaf Oil

Ingredient Details

View All Ingredients

Low hazard to health, although a small percentage of people can be sensitive to this oil. Derived from plants, biodegradable and suitable for greywater and septic tanks.

Clove (Eugenia caryophyllus) is an evergreen tree native to Indonesia, and cultivated in other parts of South Asia. Trees grow up to 12 meters tall, with large leaves and clusters of bright red flowers. The aromatic flower buds are harvested when they are still maturing, and used to make the well-known spice, which is used in many cuisines around the world as part of spice blends. The leaves of the clove tree can also be harvested and steam distilled to produce clove essential oil, which is known to have antiseptic properties.

INCI Name Eugenia Caryophyllus (Clove) Leaf Oil
Ingredient Origins Clove Tree
Role Fragrance, Flavour, Anti-Septic Agent
EWG Rating 5 - 5
Learn more on the EWG website

Products using this Ingredient

Find a Store

Enter your location and find a store in your area.

Healthy Home Ideas

Tips and ideas to help protect your health and green up at home.

Read More
No Nasty Chemicals

We help protect your health by minimising exposure to harmful chemicals.

Learn more about us