Ferula Galbaniflua (Galbanum) Resin Oil

Ingredient Details

View All Ingredients

Low hazard to health, although a small percentage of people can be sensitive to this ingredient. Derived from plants, biodegradable and suitable for greywater and septic tanks.

Galbanum (Ferula galbaniflua) is a giant fennel-like plant native to the Middle East and Asia. Plants grow plentifully on mountain slopes and produce an aromatic resin that is both musky and green in scent. Galbanum resin can be steam-distilled to produce essential oil which is used in some cosmetics and fragrances. Historically, Galbanum resin was also used to dress inflamed and abscessed wounds.

INCI Name Ferula Galbaniflua (Galbanum) Resin Oil
Ingredient Origins Galbanum Gum Resin
Role Fragrance
Common Name Galbanum Oil
Botanical Name Ferula galbaniflua
Other Names Ferula gummosa, Ferula hermonis, Ferula pseudalliacea, Ferula varia, Ferula rubricaulis
EWG Rating 1 - 1
Learn more on the EWG website

Products using this Ingredient

Find a Store

Enter your location and find a store in your area.

Healthy Home Ideas

Tips and ideas to help protect your health and green up at home.

Read More
No Nasty Chemicals

We help protect your health by minimising exposure to harmful chemicals.

Learn more about us