Lavandula Hybrida Oil

Ingredient Details

View All Ingredients

Low hazard to health, although a small percentage of people can be sensitive to this oil. Derived from plants, biodegradable and suitable for greywater and septic tanks.

Lavandins (Lavandula hybrida) are a hybrid class of lavender, many of which were originally grown for the French perfume industry. Lavandin flowers tend to be bigger than those of English lavender (Lavandula angustifolia) and easier to harvest, so they are widely cultivated for commercial use. The fresh, fragrant flower spikes are harvested and steam-distilled to produce lavandin essential oil.

INCI Name Lavandula Hybrida Oil
Ingredient Origins Lavender Flower
Role Fragrance
Common Name Lavendin Oil
Botanical Name Lavandula hybrida
Other Names Lavandin, Lavandula intermedia, Lavandula hortensis
EWG Rating 1 - 1
Learn more on the EWG website

Products using this Ingredient

Find a Store

Enter your location and find a store in your area.

Healthy Home Ideas

Tips and ideas to help protect your health and green up at home.

Read More
No Nasty Chemicals

We help protect your health by minimising exposure to harmful chemicals.

Learn more about us