Mentha Viridis (Spearmint) Leaf Oil

Ingredient Details

View All Ingredients

Low hazard to health, although a small percentage of people can be sensitive to this oil. Derived from plants, biodegradable and suitable for greywater and septic tanks.

Spearmint (Mentha spicata or Mentha viridis), also known as Garden Mint, is a herb native to Europe and Asia, but grown in gardens around the world. It's serrated pointed leaves are highly aromatic and used in many mint flavourings and fragrances. Spearmint oil is produced by steam distilling the leave and contains low levels of menthol and menthone in comparison to peppermint oil, making it a milder option with a similar flavour.

INCI Name Mentha Viridis (Spearmint) Leaf Oil
Ingredient Origins Spearmint
Role Flavour
Botanical Name Mentha spicata
Other Names Garden mint, common mint, lamb mint, mackerel mint
EWG Rating 1 - 1
Learn more on the EWG website
Find a Store

Enter your location and find a store in your area.

Healthy Home Ideas

Tips and ideas to help protect your health and green up at home.

Read More
No Nasty Chemicals

We help protect your health by minimising exposure to harmful chemicals.

Learn more about us