Olea Europaea (Olive) Fruit Oil

Ingredient Details

View All Ingredients

Low hazard to health. Plant derived, biodegradable and suitable for Greywater and septic tanks.

Olive oil is a liquid produced by pressing the whole, ripe fruit of the olive (olea europaea) tree. These evergreen shrubs typically grow 8 - 15 meters tall and are widely cultivated in the Mediterranean Basin. Olive oil is a staple of Mediterranean cuisine and is also used in skin care, cosmetics, pharmaceuticals, and soaps.

INCI Name Olea Europaea (Olive) Fruit Oil
Ingredient Origins Olive Fruit
Role Emollient
EWG Rating 1 - 1
Learn more on the EWG website

Products using this Ingredient

Find a Store

Enter your location and find a store in your area.

Healthy Home Ideas

Tips and ideas to help protect your health and green up at home.

Read More
No Nasty Chemicals

We help protect your health by minimising exposure to harmful chemicals.

Learn more about us