Pelargonium Graveolens Leaf Oil

Ingredient Details

View All Ingredients

Low hazard to health, although a small percentage of people can be sensitive to this oil. Derived from plants, biodegradable and suitable for greywater and septic tanks.

The Rose Geranium (Pelargonium graveolens) is a small shrub with soft velvety leaves and flowers that vary from pink to near-white. The leaves are described as rose-scented and, along with the flowers, can be steam distilled to produce essential oil. These plants are native to parts of South Africa, Zimbabwe and Mozambique, but have been hybridized to produce many cultivars in other regions.

INCI Name Pelargonium Graveolens Leaf Oil
Ingredient Origins Rose Geranium
Role Fragrance
Common Name Rose Geranium Leaf Oil
Botanical Name Pelargonium graveolens
Other Names Rose Geranium
EWG Rating 1 - 1
Learn more on the EWG website

Products using this Ingredient

Find a Store

Enter your location and find a store in your area.

Healthy Home Ideas

Tips and ideas to help protect your health and green up at home.

Read More
No Nasty Chemicals

We help protect your health by minimising exposure to harmful chemicals.

Learn more about us