Prunus Amygdalus Amara (Bitter Almond) Kernel Oil

Ingredient Details

View All Ingredients

Low hazard for health although a small percentage of people can be sensitive to this oil. Derived from plants, biodegradable and suitable for greywater and septic tanks.

Bitter Almond Oil is produced from the kernel of the fruit of the deciduous almond tree, whose fruit matures in the Autumn.

INCI Name Prunus Amygdalus Amara (Bitter Almond) Kernel Oil
Ingredient Origins Almond Kernel
Role Fragrance
EWG Rating 1 - 1
Learn more on the EWG website

Products using this Ingredient

Find a Store

Enter your location and find a store in your area.

Healthy Home Ideas

Tips and ideas to help protect your health and green up at home.

Read More
No Nasty Chemicals

We help protect your health by minimising exposure to harmful chemicals.

Learn more about us