Rosa Damascena Flower Oil

Ingredient Details

View All Ingredients

Low hazard to health, although a small percentage of people can be sensitive to this oil. Derived from plants, biodegradable and suitable for greywater and septic tanks.

The Damask rose (Rosa x damascena) is a rose hybrid. These deciduous shrubs grow around 2 meters tall, producing flowers that range from pink to light red. The Damask rose is highly prized for its sweet fragrance. The petals can be stilled to produce rose water, which is often used to flavour food, or steam-distilled to produce essential oil for fragrances.

INCI Name Rosa Damascena Flower Oil
Ingredient Origins Rose Flower
Role Fragrance
Common Name Rose Oil
Botanical Name Rosa x damascena
Other Names Rose of Castille
EWG Rating 1 - 1
Learn more on the EWG website

Products using this Ingredient

Find a Store

Enter your location and find a store in your area.

Healthy Home Ideas

Tips and ideas to help protect your health and green up at home.

Read More
No Nasty Chemicals

We help protect your health by minimising exposure to harmful chemicals.

Learn more about us