Stearyl Alcohol

Ingredient Details

View All Ingredients

Low hazard to health. Plant derived, biodegradable and suitable for greywater and septic tanks.

Stearyl alcohol is an organic fatty alcohol produced through hydrogenation of stearic acid, and is often used in lubricants, cosmetics, perfumes and hair products. Although this ingredient can be produced from animal oils, the stearyl alcohol we use is always derived from plants.

INCI Name Stearyl Alcohol
Ingredient Origins Oil Palm Fruit
Role Surfactant, Emollient
EWG Rating 1 - 1
Learn more on the EWG website

Products using this Ingredient

Find a Store

Enter your location and find a store in your area.

Healthy Home Ideas

Tips and ideas to help protect your health and green up at home.

Read More
No Nasty Chemicals

We help protect your health by minimising exposure to harmful chemicals.

Learn more about us